Falkland Islands Travel Overview

Important facts

Capital: Stanley

Official language: English

Currency: lb

Continent: South America

Britain’s island in South America

Do you want to visit the English-speaking world on your trip through Argentina? The Falkland Islands are very popular among deep sea fishermen.

The Falkland Islands are an archipelago made up of 2 main islands and around 200 islands in the South Atlantic. They are a British overseas territory and are located at about 50 degrees south latitude off the east coast of South America. In addition to ocean sailors, the area is particularly popular among fishermen.

Mobility

Once there, there are flight connections between the islands twice a day. You can reach the Falkland Islands from South America or by direct flight from London.

Climate

Strong and constant westerly winds exist on many parts of the islands. In the southeast, the probability of rain is higher, while the western islands have little annual rainfall. The temperatures are cool, snow can almost always fall except in January and February, although little snow remains. Most visitors therefore come between November and March.

Important facts

Alternative name: Falklands

Capital: Stanley

Official language: English

Currency

Currency (sub-unit)

Pound (100 pence)

ISO 4217 code

FKP / 238

Geography

Continent: South America

Geo coordinates: S -51 ° -53 ‘-44.2 ” W -59 ° -53’ -24.9″

Highest mountain: Mount Usborne (705 m)

Total area: 12,173 km²

Mainland: 12,173 km²

Coastline: 1,288 km

Politics

Dependency: Great Britain since 1852

Economy

Export: $ 163,000,000

Import: $ 118,000,000

Electricity consumption: 21 million KWh

Oil consumption: 200 million m³

Demographic data

Residents: 3,000

Country codes and abbreviations

ISO 3166 Alpha 2: FK

ISO 3166 Alpha 3: FLK

ISO 3166 numeric: 238

Top Level Domain: fk

UN / LOCODE: FK

Source: Abbreviationfinder

Transportation

Paved roads: 50 km

Religion

Main religious group: Christians

GETTING THERE

Arriving by plane

There are flight connections from Great Britain (return flight via Ascension Island; approx. 18 hours flight time). Individual travelers can obtain information from the travel coordinators of the Falkland Islands Development Corporation (see addresses). You can fly to Santiago from London Gatwick International with British Airways or LanChile. Then with LanChile to Punta Arenas and Puerto Montt (in the south of Chile) and from there to Stanley.

Departure fee

20 GBP (or in US $) on departure. Children under 2 years of age are excluded.

Arrival by ship

Cruise ships from the shipping companies Celebrity Cruises, Costa Cruises, Cunard, Fred Olsen Cruise Lines, Hapag-Lloyd Kreuzfahrten, Princess Cruises, Oceanwide Expeditions and Silversea Cruises and many others call at the Falkland Islands.

ON THE GO

Traveling by plane

Small aircraft (max. 8 passengers) operated by the Falkland Islands Government Air Service (FIGAS) (Tel: 272 19) fly to almost all towns and islands. The flight times depend on the booking load.

On the way by car / bus

The roads outside the capital are relatively bad. Four-wheel drive vehicles are best suited.

Bus:
There are bus connections within the capital, to the outskirts and to the airport.

Taxis
are available.

Rental
Cars : 4×4 cars and other vehicles can be rented.

On the way by ship

Boats for day trips can be rented in Stanley and other localities. More information at www.visitorfalklands.com.